13-Acre Cultivation Opportunity · Belvidere Road, Harmony Township, Warren County, NJ

New Jersey's outdoor
cannabis advantage.

Lucky's Leafs is acquiring 13 acres in one of the few New Jersey towns that lets cannabis grow under the sun — at $950,000, before the land is entitled — and selling into a market that has paid more than double the national wholesale price. One base-case outdoor harvest is built to return the land price nearly five times over.

13 ac
Harmony Twp cultivation parcel at its $950K list price
$2,391/lb
NJ wholesale, Sept '25 print — 2.4× the U.S. index then
$4.6M
Base-case net crop margin, one outdoor harvest
4.9×
One base-case harvest vs. the land price
Confidential · For Accredited Investor Review Only · Market Data Verified July 2026
00  /  The Deal at a Glance

Outdoor cannabis land in a sealed market — bought before it's entitled, paid for by one harvest.

What we're doing

Buying 13 acres on Belvidere Road in Harmony Twp NJ — one of the only towns in the state that permits outdoor cannabis cultivation — at the $950,000 list price, securing the parcel's municipal and site approvals, and planting a 3.5-acre outdoor field — one Tier VI license at the state's 150,000 sq ft maximum — every season.

Land price (seller's list price)$950,000
Total raise$2.455M
Land as % of raise38.7%
StructureEquity · terms letter on request
What one harvest returns · base case
4.9× the land

7,000 lb × ($900 − $200 grow − $40 excise) = $4.62M net crop margin from a single 3.5-acre cycle. Underwritten at the market's structural floor — ~38% of NJ's last print of $2,391/lb.

Year-1 net income$2.85M · 1.16× the raise
5-yr cumulative net · outdoor only$14.2M
Land retired (net of tax)Season one
Conservative case ($450/lb, no NJ premium)Profitable every year · harvest still covers the land
In place · and what the raise completes
  • The land — 13 acres offered at $950,000, available at list price
  • Outdoor use right — Harmony Ordinance O:24-06 permits sun-grown cultivation
  • Township track record — cannabis ordinances since 2021; support resolutions for growers on Belvidere Road (R:24-24, R:25-18)
  • Aligned town — Harmony collects 2% of every cultivator sale, the statutory maximum
  • Demand — signed Casa Verde dispensary LOI
  • Next — zoning determination, buyer-named support resolution, site plan approval, CRC license
Open the data room →
3fully-outdoor farms in NJ (CRC)
$1.16B2025 NJ sales · 300+ dispensaries
~$290/lbcrop cash break-even
$0interstate imports — sealed market
+$316kOct cash floor — trough pre-funded
01  /  The Thesis

Grow where the sun is free and the market is starved.

New Jersey is one of the country's most supply-starved cannabis markets. Wholesale flower printed $2,391/lb as recently as September 2025 — more than double the U.S. index — because too few cultivators were operational.

Only a sliver of that supply is grown outdoors. Outdoor cultivation costs a fraction of indoor, but nearly every NJ operator is locked into expensive warehouses because their town won't permit sun-grown canopy. We found a town that will — and land there that is still priced as land, before its cannabis approvals. We grow at outdoor economics and sell into indoor-scarcity pricing. The spread is the business — and the scarcity is official: as of October 2025 the CRC counted just three fully-outdoor farms in the entire state. With 100-acre outdoor applications now surfacing, the race for entitled dirt has begun — and the cheapest way in is to buy before the entitlement is priced in.

The window is now — and it's measurable. Through H1 2026, NJ wholesale fell at record pace (−14.2% in March alone) as new growers switched on. As the scarcity premium fades, cost leadership becomes the durable edge — and sunlight is the cheapest input in agriculture.

Wholesale flower benchmarks · $ / lb
NJ avg (Sep '25)
$2,391
Indoor ('25 idx)
$1,378
U.S. spot (Jun '26)
$997
Greenhouse ('25 idx)
$725
Outdoor ('25 idx)
$418
Our base case
$900

We underwrite the base at $900/lb blended — the market's own structural floor, ~38% of NJ's last print — and every scenario carries NJ's $40/lb excise. The crop's cash break-even is ~$290/lb at the conservative $250/lb grow cost (~$240 at base): the margin of safety is structural.

02  /  The Asset

Belvidere Road — 13 acres, bought at the price of land, not of approvals.

BELVIDERE ROADACCESS · UTILITIES13 AC · BELVIDERE RD · PRE-ENTITLEMENTSECURITY PERIMETER · SETBACKS · 300-FT RESIDENTIAL BUFFERS AS SITEDOUTDOOR · 3.5 AC150,000 SQ FT CANOPYONE TIER VI LICENSE · MAXDRYING ·PROCESSING≈10,000 SQ FT · 5% CAP ≈ 28KOPTION AREACANOPY SHIFT · CRC APPROVAL300 FTILLUSTRATIVE PROGRAM · AREAS TO SCALE (PIXEL AREA ∝ ACREAGE) · NOT A SURVEY —PARCEL OUTLINE & LAYOUT SET BY SURVEY AND SITE PLAN APPROVAL

A 13-acre portion of a larger Belvidere Road holding in Harmony Township, offered by an owner who plans to grow cannabis on the land retained and is open to cooperative grow arrangements — room for the full 150,000 sq ft canopy plus every setback and buffer, priced before entitlement.

Parcel13 acres · Belvidere Road · Harmony Twp, Warren County
Acquisition price$950,000 — seller's list price
ZoningListed as “C-1” (not a Harmony district) · county map: LI-O/C cultivation zone — confirmed by zoning determination
Grow program (land)3.5 ac outdoor — 150,000 sq ft, a full Tier VI license
Utilities (as listed)Electricity · water · sewer — confirmed in diligence
NeighborThe seller, cultivating the retained land — open to a cooperative grow
StatusPre-entitlement — zoning determination, support resolution & site plan next
Why this price

The municipally supported 17-acre lot on the same road is listed at $2,495,000. This parcel lists at $950,000 because its approvals are still ahead of it. The approvals are work this raise funds — and the $1.545M spread is what our investors keep for doing it.

The outdoor field is the business: New Jersey caps a cultivator at one license and 150,000 sq ft of mature canopy, and sunlight fills it at the lowest cost per pound in the state. The rest of the acreage carries the setbacks, residential buffers, security perimeter and drying — with room to shift canopy to greenhouse later, if the CRC approves it.

03  /  The Moat

Why Harmony — and why this price.

Outdoor cannabis is effectively banned across most of New Jersey — towns have to opt in, and almost none have: as of late 2025 the CRC counted just three fully-outdoor farms statewide. Harmony Township is the rare exception. Inside Harmony, the spread between approved and not-yet-approved land is the opportunity.

Rare in NJ

Outdoor cultivation is expressly permitted

Harmony Ordinance O:24-06 (May 2024) authorizes cultivation "on the exterior portions of a lot" in the Township's cultivation zones. That single clause is what makes sun-grown economics legal here.

Proven path

Harmony has said yes on this road

Harmony has legislated for cannabis since 2021 (O:21-8, O:24-06, and the 2025 bulk standards in O:25-05) and has taken up support resolutions for at least four growers — two on Belvidere Road, including certified Resolution 24-24. That resolution is the local approval that gates the state license; we are asking the Township for a decision it keeps making.

Aligned incentive

The town earns 2% of every sale

Harmony levies a 2% transfer tax on cultivator receipts — the maximum state law allows. At base case our first outdoor season pays the Township ~$126k, rising with each phase. The town wants this farm operating.

Entitlement arbitrage

Approved land on this road asks $2.495M

The municipally supported 17-acre lot on Belvidere Road is listed at $2,495,000. These 13 acres list at $950,000 before their approvals. Entitlement is the value we create — and it accrues to the company our investors own.

Maximum license

3.5 outdoor acres ≈ a full Tier VI license

NJ's top cultivator tier, Tier VI, allows up to 150,000 sq ft of mature canopy — the most any single cultivator license can hold, and NJ allows one cultivator license per owner group. Our 3.5-acre outdoor field (152,460 sq ft gross, planted to the cap) fills a Tier VI license at outdoor cost, on just over a quarter of the parcel.

Cooperative neighbor

The seller is a grower too

The owner keeps the adjoining land to cultivate and is open to cooperative grow arrangements — a potential partner for shared security, processing and know-how. And Harmony keeps dispensaries and distributors out, so we stay a focused cultivator selling into NJ's 300+ dispensaries.

04  /  The One-Cycle Engine

One outdoor harvest. Pays for the land — even in the conservative case.

3.5 acres of licensed outdoor canopy, one grow cycle a year — in a sealed market where imports are federally barred and only three farms grow outdoors. We underwrite the base at $900/lb blended — the market's own structural floor, ~38% of NJ's last print. Move the assumptions yourself — every scenario carries the $40/lb state excise, and the crop's cash break-even (grow cost + excise) is just ~$240–290/lb.

Yield
2,000 lb/ac
Price
$900/lb
Grow cost
$200/lb
NJ excise (SEEF)
$40/lb
Harvest weight
7,000 lb
Gross revenue
$6.30M
Net crop margin
$4.62M
One harvest vs. the $950K land
4.86×
Net crop margin covers the land price 4.9× over
Land · $950K

Net crop margin = weight × (price − grow cost − $40/lb NJ excise), one 3.5-acre cycle. After full overhead, depreciation and income taxes, base-case Year-1 net income is ~$2.8M — more than the entire $2.455M raise. At base the first harvest's crop margin covers the land ~4.9×; even the conservative case ($450/lb, zero NJ premium) covers it in full. We model the excise as a cost we absorb; NJ invoicing typically passes it through to the buyer — if so, every scenario improves by $40/lb. (Full statements: interactive proforma.)

Sensitivity · net from one outdoor cycle ($M) · $200/lb grow cost + $40/lb excise
$300
$450
$600
$900
$1200
$1500
2,722 lb/ac
$0.57M
$2.00M
$3.43M
$6.29M
$9.15M
$12.00M
2,500 lb/ac
$0.53M
$1.84M
$3.15M
$5.78M
$8.40M
$11.03M
2,000 lb/ac
$0.42M
$1.47M
$2.52M
$4.62M
$6.72M
$8.82M
1,500 lb/ac
$0.32M
$1.10M
$1.89M
$3.46M
$5.04M
$6.62M
Cells at or above the $950K land line are shaded green — one harvest clears the acquisition at every price from $450/lb up (20 of 24 cells). covers land
Where is the floor? · price architecture of a sealed market
value-tier structural floor$550–600blended structural floor$850–950external base-case views$1,000–1,200crop cash break-even≈$290conservative$450BASE — prices the blended floor$900upside — external base view$1,200Our scenarios (below the line) vs. derived floors (bands) · $/lb wholesale flower · NJ sealed market, 2026 fee regimeFloors are derived, not printed — no public NJ outdoor transaction series exists (grow-type detail is subscription data)

In a market that cannot import, the floor is set by the marginal grower the state still needs. New Jersey's marginal supply is indoor, at roughly $500–700/lb cash cost; add the $40/lb excise and merchantable blended flower cannot structurally clear much below ~$850–950/lb — and the value tier where outdoor competes floors near ~$550–600. Gluts can push 20–30% below floor for a season before capacity exits. Read our ladder against that architecture: the base case prices the blended structural floor itself, the upside reaches only the external reviews' base-case view ($1,000–1,200), and conservative prices a glut beneath the value tier. Independent July-2026 underwriting reviews put the downside floor at $750–900/lb — bracketing our base and far above our conservative case. And the crop's cash break-even — grow cost plus excise — sits near $240–290/lb, roughly an eighth of the state's last print: the margin of safety is structural.

05  /  The Market

A billion-dollar market that can't grow enough of its own product.

$1.16B
certified 2025 NJ cannabis sales (CRC)
+11.8%
recreational growth '24→'25 (CRC)
300+
dispensaries open, May 2026 (CRC)

Demand has outrun supply since adult-use launched in 2022. That imbalance is why NJ wholesale printed $2,391/lb in September 2025 while the nation now trades near $997 (June 2026).

Operational cultivators roughly doubled in late 2025 — from about 24 to 46 — and 2026 brought record price declines, with the NJ index hitting an all-time low by May. Hundreds more licenses will convert over the next 12–24 months. The advantage belongs to whoever can grow at the lowest cost when prices normalize. Outdoor sun-grown is the lowest-cost canopy there is — and in supply-short East-Coast markets it isn't discounted the way it is out West: in New York, where most licensed canopy is outdoor, sun-grown prints near indoor prices. New Jersey is also a sealed market: federal law bars interstate imports, so cheap Western outdoor can never undercut us here — every pound sold in NJ is grown in NJ, and today just three farms grow it under the sun.

Exhibit 1 · Cost to produce vs. wholesale price · $/lb
$0$600$1,200$1,800$2,400Cost to produceWholesale price$200$600Outdoor$350$900Greenhouse$650$1,400Indoor$2,391NJ mkt (Sep ’25)NJ mkt = all-flower statewide print, Sept 2025 (Cannabis Benchmarks). Cost bars = production cost benchmarks.

Even as NJ prices compress toward the national average, an outdoor cost base near $200/lb preserves margin that indoor operators — at $650/lb and up to produce — simply cannot match.

How a harvest actually sells · grade mix & the blended price
Product gradeReported NJ rangeCore use
Premium outdoor flower (A-grade)$1,800–2,200/lbMachine-trimmed sorted buds — dispensary flower & pre-rolls
B-buds / fresh frozen$1,000–1,400/lbLive-resin / hydrocarbon extraction inputs
Extraction biomass$300–600/lbField-run material — distillate & oil processing

Industry-reported NJ ranges, spring 2026 — NJ grade-level transaction data is not publicly indexed; directional, not a print.

The $900 base is a blend, not a bet on A-grade.

An outdoor harvest never sells as one product. At the reported ranges, a conservative mix — 40% A-grade at $1,800 · 25% B-buds at $1,000 · 35% biomass at $450 — blends to ≈$1,130/lb. Our base books $900/lb blended: it absorbs roughly 20% further compression across every grade plus the seasonal “Croptober” congestion dip (~8–10% as simultaneous outdoor harvests hit the market) before the model misses.

The mitigation is calendar, not hope: wholesale purchase agreements with dispensaries and manufacturers are negotiated before the crop hits the drying racks — anchored by the signed Casa Verde LOI and priced separately for flower and extract-input material.

06  /  The Technology

A proprietary cultivation program the model doesn't lean on.

Our outdoor program runs on a proprietary cultivation methodology engineered for New Jersey's climate and growing season — designed to put us ahead of industry-standard outdoor yields. In NJ's conditions we expect 1.5–2.0 oz per square foot across the 3.5-acre field (152,460 sq ft) — roughly 14,300–19,000 pounds per season at full program performance.

Yield program vs. industry benchmarks · oz/sq ft · gross field basis
0.5 1.0 1.5 2.0 INDUSTRY AVG 2,000 lb/ac · 7,000 lb — our BASE case DECK UPSIDE 1 oz/sq ft · 2,722 lb/ac · 9,527 lb TECH TARGET 1.5–2.0 oz/sq ft · 14,300–19,000 lb across the 3.5-ac field 0.73 oz/sq ft Computed on the gross 152,460 sq ft field; planted canopy is somewhat less after rows & setbacks. Target = company engineering estimate for the proprietary program — no financial scenario in this deck relies on it.

None of it is in our numbers.

Every financial scenario in this deck is underwritten at or below 1 oz/sq ft: the base case assumes the plain industry average (2,000 lb/acre → 7,000 lb), and even the upside stops at 1 oz/sq ft. The proprietary program is modeled at zero — deliberately.

Base case (what the model uses)7,000 lb · industry-average yield
Deck upside (model ceiling)9,527 lb · 1 oz/sq ft
Technology target (not modeled)14,300–19,000 lb · 1.5–2.0 oz/sq ft

If the program performs to target, the surplus lands on top of a model that already covers the land at industry-average yield — every pound above 9,527 is torque the deck never asked you to believe. Targets are company engineering estimates for the proprietary methodology, not results from completed New Jersey harvests; program specifics are available in diligence.

07  /  The Plan

One license, one field — the state's maximum canopy at outdoor cost.

New Jersey allows one cultivator license per owner group and caps it at 150,000 sq ft of mature canopy. Our 3.5-acre field fills that cap in season one, under the sun — the lowest cost per pound in the state. One raise turns it on; every season after that funds itself.

Phase 0 · Entitle & build

Acquire, entitle & license

Secure the zoning determination, buyer-named municipal support resolution and site plan approval; close the land; obtain the NJ Class 1 Cultivator license at Tier VI; develop the site — security, irrigation, field prep.

Season 1 · Outdoor

Plant & harvest 3.5 ac

Plant in spring, harvest in fall. One outdoor cycle returns ~$4.6M over crop cost and excise at base case — nearly five times the land price.

Season 2+ · Repeat

Replant the full canopy

The same 150,000 sq ft each spring, funded by the harvest before it — no new capital, no added canopy. Base-case net income of ~$2.8M every year.

Beyond the base · Upside

More value per square foot

Higher yield per square foot from the cultivation program, and — only with CRC approval, inside the same 150,000 sq ft cap — shifting part of the canopy to greenhouse for shoulder-season cycles. None of it is in the model.

Exhibit 2 · Revenue & net income · base case · $M
$0M$2M$4M$6M$8MRevenueNet income6.32.8Yr 16.32.8Yr 26.32.8Yr 36.32.8Yr 46.32.8Yr 5Base case · $M · after COGS, $40/lb SEEF, 2% Harmony tax, SG&A, depreciation and income tax · ties to proforma workbook

Conservative all the way down

The five-year model holds outdoor at $900/lb blended — at or below its structural floor and below NJ's 2025 prints — and charges every pound the $40/lb state excise plus Harmony's 2% local tax. It assumes compression continues to the floor and stays there, and it never grows the canopy past the single 150,000 sq ft license.

Revenue, every year (one field)$6.3M
Net income, every year$2.85M
5-year cumulative net income~$14.2M
Land retired (net of tax)Within the first season

Every year repeats the same outdoor season under one Tier VI license and holds prices below current market. Illustrative, not a guarantee of results.

Exhibit 2b · Five-year proforma summary · $000s · base case
Line itemYr 1Yr 2Yr 3Yr 4Yr 5
Pounds sold7,0007,0007,0007,0007,000
Revenue6,3006,3006,3006,3006,300
Cash COGS(1,400)(1,400)(1,400)(1,400)(1,400)
Gross profit4,9004,9004,9004,9004,900
SG&A(628)(628)(628)(628)(628)
Harmony 2% transfer tax(126)(126)(126)(126)(126)
NJ SEEF excise ($40/lb)(280)(280)(280)(280)(280)
EBITDA3,8663,8663,8663,8663,866
Depreciation(21)(21)(21)(21)(21)
EBIT3,8453,8453,8453,8453,845
Income tax (26% eff.)(1,000)(1,000)(1,000)(1,000)(1,000)
Net income2,8452,8452,8452,8452,845
Cumulative net income2,8455,6918,53611,38114,226

Ties cell-for-cell to two companions: the interactive proforma (tabbed statements with scenario presets and stress-test sliders — a page of this site) and the workbook “Lucky's Leafs Cultivation Proforma — Belvidere Rd 13-ac (Oct 2026).xlsx” for the data room — full assumptions, capex & depreciation, cash flow, a balance sheet that ties to $0 every year, scenarios, and the Year-1 monthly bridge. All three run the same verified engine.

08  /  The Honest Cash Curve

Where a grower actually needs the money.

Farming is seasonal: you spend through the summer and get paid after the fall harvest. Here's the real Year-1 cash path — fully funded by the raise, with nothing left to arrange.

Exhibit 3 · Year-1 crop cash balance · base case
$2.0M$4.0M$0MayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarApr+$316k floor — trough fully pre-fundedfirst sales clear+$5.54MCrop-level cash, base case · $925k season working capital funded by the raise · plant May, harvest Oct, sell Oct–Apr · before SG&A and income taxes

The harvest-and-trim peak in October lands before the first sales clear — the classic agricultural cash trough that sinks under-capitalized farms. This raise funds it outright.

A $925k season working-capital line inside the raise carries every dollar of grow spend and overhead from planting to first receipts. Crop-level cash never drops below +$316k — no seasonal loan to arrange, no lender to depend on, no bet on receipt timing. By year-end, crop-level cash is roughly +$5.5M.

Why we show you this

Most pre-revenue raises hide the season's cash dip and quietly plan to borrow through it. This one is sized so the question never arises — a raise that survives due diligence without a financing asterisk.

09  /  The Team

Operators who have built licensed facilities — and engineers who build hard things.

Lucky's Leafs is named for Luciano, the founder's son — born on St. Patrick's Day and lost in 2020. The company carries his name into a mission of natural medicine and opportunity. That's the "why." Here's the "who."

JF

John Franco

Founder & CEO · Majority Owner

25+ years building and running customer-facing businesses in New Jersey — including a barbershop he grew into a profitable community fixture employing 15–20 people, many from underserved backgrounds. Leads vendor and dispensary relationships, personnel, and community standing.

BR

Brandon Rumann

Chief Financial Officer

Aerospace engineer and project manager across NASA (ISS, VIPER lunar rover) and Blue Origin (Orbital Reef), and co-founder of a multi-million-dollar venture. Owns capital strategy, the financial model, and investor relations — and has personally invested $145k+.

JF

Jamie Fillipuzzi

Chief Operating Officer

Built a Health Canada–licensed cannabis facility from the ground up and secured five cannabis licenses. Runs cultivation operations, quality systems, and compliance — the hands that have actually done this before.

RS

Rodrigo Savonne

Director of Sales

Hands-on NJ cannabis experience from TerrAscend, one of the state's largest operators — machinery, compliance under NJ regulation, and the dispensary relationships that move product.

Early commercial traction includes a signed letter of intent with the Casa Verde dispensary and verbal commitments from additional independent dispensaries — anchor demand for first-harvest flower.

10  /  The Ask

$2.455M to own the land, fund the entire first season, and reach profits.

The same business plan as our approved-parcel model — the same 3.5-acre outdoor engine, the same fully funded season — with the land bought at $1.545M less. That saving comes straight off the raise.

Exhibit 4 · Use of funds · $2,455,000
$2.455MTOTAL RAISE
Land acquisition (list price)38.7%$950,000
Season working capital — full harvest trough37.7%$925,000
Site development8.6%$210,000
Licensing, entitlement & legal3.9%$95,000
Year-one insurance & compliance3.9%$95,000
Acquisition costs3.7%$90,000
Harvest infrastructure & contingency3.7%$90,000

Shown fully equity-funded. Every non-land line is unchanged from the fully provisioned plan, so opening cash after land and site build is the same $1.11M — the season is funded to first receipts.

What $2.455M secures
13 acres on Belvidere Road, Harmony Township — at list price$0.950M
Site build, licensing & entitlement, insurance, the full season's working capital & reserves — to profitability with no further financing$1.505M
Base-case net crop margin, first harvest$4.6M
1.16×
Year-1 net income vs. the entire raise (base)
~$14.2M
5-yr cumulative net (base, outdoor only)
−$1.545M
less capital than the approved-parcel plan

The structure is built — a distribution preference, a founder repurchase at independently determined fair market value, and defined governance — and the terms letter is available to accredited investors on request. Because the land costs $1.545M less, the raise is smaller at the same company valuation: each investor dollar buys more of the operating company, not more dirt. Capital deploys in order — land and entitlement first, then site build and the season — and the raise is sized so the company reaches profitability on this capital alone, with no seasonal borrowing and no dependence on receipt timing.

11  /  Risk & Mitigation

What could go wrong — and why the downside is protected.

Risk
How we've engineered around it
The parcel's approvals are still ahead
This is the trade we are paid for: the land is $1.545M cheaper than approved land on the same road. Harmony's ordinance already permits outdoor cultivation, and the Township has granted cannabis support on Belvidere Road before. The listing's “C-1” is not a Harmony district; the county zoning map places the Belvidere Road candidates in LI-O/C, where the ordinance permits cultivation — a zoning determination confirms it, alongside a buyer-named support resolution and site plan approval. Harmony's 2025 bulk standards (O:25-05) set the outdoor envelope — a 5-acre minimum lot, a 5% cap on buildings and structures (the planted field isn't counted), setbacks, and a 300-ft buffer from adjoining homes — so the site plan fits the field, buildings and buffers within them — and every scenario in the model is the outdoor field alone. Capital deploys in order — land and entitlement first, site build and the season after approval — and land is just 38.7% of the raise.
Wholesale prices keep falling
2026's record NJ declines are already in the model: our conservative case prices at $450/lb — the U.S. outdoor index with zero NJ premium — and is profitable every year, with a first harvest that still covers the land; the crop's cash break-even is ~$290/lb, an eighth of NJ's last print. At that cost base, sun-grown stays viable long after indoor growers can't — and NJ's sealed market (no interstate imports; three outdoor farms statewide) keeps sun-grown scarce even as indoor supply grows.
State licensing takes longer than hoped
A conditional-license path and experienced counsel compress the timeline, and the 3.5-acre field is a Tier VI license on its own. The raise buys a hard asset regardless of pace — and the season's working capital is not spent until there is a license to plant under.
A single outdoor crop fails (weather/pest)
Genetics, field practice and private-market cannabis crop coverage de-risk the field (federal USDA crop insurance does not extend to cannabis — coverage is priced through specialty carriers); a lost season is re-planted, not fatal — the land endures.
Harvest-season cash crunch
Pre-funded, not borrowed: the raise carries a $925k season working-capital line sized to the full October trough — crop-level cash never drops below +$316k, with no seasonal loan and no dependence on receipt timing.
Can't sell the volume
NJ is supply-short with 300+ dispensaries buying; we hold an LOI and verbal commitments, and outdoor flower feeds both flower and extract-input demand.
Listing details are seller-submitted
Acreage, zoning and utilities come from the seller's public listing, which the marketplace does not verify. The purchase agreement's diligence — survey, title, utility and water capacity, Phase I environmental — confirms them before the land closes.
280E tax drag
Cultivators capitalize most costs into COGS (allowed under 280E), and NJ decoupled from 280E at the state level. Modeled at a conservative effective rate.
State excise fee rises
NJ's SEEF is $2.50/oz ($40/lb) for 2026 — the CRC held it flat and rejected a $30/oz staff proposal — and every scenario in this deck already carries it — as a cost we absorb, though invoices typically pass it through. The rate resets annually — and the statutory trigger for a $30/oz reset has already been met; the CRC simply declined to exercise it for 2026. The interactive proforma's SEEF slider stress-tests the full $480/lb case, and market invoicing practice (pass-through) is the structural mitigant.
12  /  Data & Sources

Every number in this deck traces to a source.

Market

NJ-CRC certified sales and dispensary counts · NJ Division of Taxation SEEF schedule · Cannabis Benchmarks spot indices & grow-type benchmarks · N.J.A.C. 17:30 cultivator tiers · NJBiz / Headset outdoor-scarcity reporting · the structural price-floor derivation.

Property & approvals

Seller's public listing (420property #919937, Colliers) · Harmony ordinances O:21-8, O:24-06 & O:25-05 · support resolutions R:24-24 through R:26-24 · Harmony zoning map · CRC municipal transfer-tax cap.

Browse the full source file →Market data verified July 15, 2026
Let's talk

Own the land. Harvest the advantage.

We'd welcome the chance to walk you through the model line by line — or the property in person. Sun-grown land in one of the country's most supply-starved cannabis markets, bought before its approvals are priced in, doesn't stay available for long.

Request the data room & terms letter →

One email. You receive the access code to the documented data room and, for accredited investors, the terms letter. Prefer to talk first: (832) 244-9139

Lucky's Leafs LLC · Harmony Township, Warren County, NJ · Confidential

Illustrative projections based on documented assumptions and cited market data; not an offer to sell securities, and not a guarantee of results. Land acquisition is subject to a purchase agreement; cultivation on the parcel is subject to municipal support, zoning and site plan approval, and state licensing. Figures subject to due diligence and appraisal.